Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Overview

The City of Edinburgh Council Key to Choice website provides:

  • guidance on bidding for homes owned by the Council and housing associations
  • a downloadable list of available properties in Edinburgh
  • contact details for the Council and housing associations
  • guidance on registering with the Key to Choice service*.

To provide this information the Council needs to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information. This is known as data processing. Housing associations allocating properties through the Key to Choice website are also required to have their own Privacy Statement (contact them directly).

Keeping your personal data safe

Managing Key to Choice is part of the Council’s public task.  When you register, we’ll need you to provide us with some personal data so we can process your application. Your personal information is kept securely and treated confidentially. The Council’s Privacy Notice explains how this is done.

Information Sharing

Your data is shared with EDINA (A division of Information Services – The University of Edinburgh in their role as data processor of the Key to Choice website). EDINA will not view client data or digital assets except on a need to know basis in the course of website development or support. Your data is also shared with EdIndex landlords to enable them to process your applications and offer properties to you as appropriate.

Your data will not be used for any other reason except, on occasion, to let you know, using the information you supplied on registration, about information that may affect your use of the Key to Choice website, e.g., a system interruption or a prompt to check and update your personal data.

You can delete your account at any time. When you delete your account all your personal data entered when you registered is destroyed.

Personal data is also collected from members of staff to enable them to administer the Key to Choice website as required. When these users leave the Council/housing association, move to a different role within their orrganisation, or advise they no longer require access to Key to Choice, their personal data is destroyed and their access to Key to Choice revoked.

Conditions of processing

In processing personal information, The Council must comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Article 6(1)(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Your information will normally be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Area. While it may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal info overseas, any transfers will be in full compliance with data protection legislation.

Retention periods

We will not keep your information for any longer than needed and electronic records will be disposed of securely.

Incidents, complaints and comments

If you are concerned about what we do with your data, or think something has gone wrong, contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer to report a data protection incident. The Council’s Data Protection Officer is:

Kevin Wilbraham (Information Governance and Strategic Complaints Manager)
Information Governance Unit,

City of Edinburgh Council
Waverley Court 2.1,

4 East Market Street,

Edinburgh EH8 8BG

E-mail: information.compliance@edinburgh.gov.uk
Tel: 0131 469 6200

Complaints and comments

If you wish to make a complaint or comment about how the Council has processed your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer. If you’re still unhappy with how your complaint has been handled, contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 08456 30 60 60 | Website: www.ico.org.uk

*Please see the Northgate Public Services privacy policy in relation to registering to bid on Council or housing association properties.