Privacy

Privacy Statement

Overview

The Key to Choice website is provided by the City of Edinburgh Council to give:

  • Guidance on bidding on homes owned by the City of Edinburgh Council and Housing Association
  • A downloadable list of available properties in Edinburgh
  • Contact details for the City of Edinburgh Council and Housing Associations
  • Guidance on registering with the Key to Choice service*.

To provide this information the City of Edinburgh Council needs to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information. This is known as data processing.

The following personal data about website administrators is collected:

  • Full name
  • Email address

Reasons

Data processed by the Council about Key to Choice users is processed because it is necessary to provide a Council service which is part of our public task.

Information Sharing

Data is shared with EDINA (A division of Information Services – The University of Edinburgh in their role as data processor). EDINA will not view client data or digital assets except as necessary on a need to know basis in the course of development or support.

We will not use your data for any other reason except on occasion use the email you have supplied on registration to alert you to information that may affect your use of the Key to Choice website e.g. system interruptions, prompts to check and update your personal data.

You can delete your account at any time, on deletion all personal data used on registration is destroyed.

Conditions of processing

In processing personal information, The City of Edinburgh Council must comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Article 6(1)(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Your information will normally be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Area. While it may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal info overseas, any transfers will be in full compliance with data protection legislation.

Retention periods

We will not keep your information for any longer than it is needed, and will dispose electronic records in a secure way. Data will be deleted should a user leave the Council, move to a new post within the Council or when we are advised they no longer require access to Key to Choice.

Incidents, complaints and comments

Data Protection Incident

If you are concerned about what we do with your data, or think something has gone wrong, contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer to report a data protection incident.

The Council’s Data Protection Officer is:

Kevin Wilbraham, Information Governance and Strategic Complaints Manager
Information Governance Unit, City of Edinburgh Council
Waverley Court – 2.1, 4 East Market Street
Edinburgh
EH8 8BG E-mail: information.compliance@edinburgh.gov.uk
Tel: 0131 469 6200

Complaints and comments

If you wish to make a complaint or comment about how we have processed your personal information, you can do so by writing to the Council’s Data Protection Officer.
If you are still unhappy with how the council have handled your complaint, you may contact

UK Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 08456 30 60 60 | Website: www.ico.org.uk

*Please see the Northgate Public Services privacy policy in relation to registering to bid on Council or housing association properties.